by William F. Jasper
[…] In 2011, Congress passed 81 bills into law. During the same period, federal
agencies promulgated 3,807 regulations — rules that are treated as if they are
binding law. These agencies are under the executive branch, which means
they are under the president. However, under the U.S. Constitution, the
president has no authority whatsoever to make laws. Neither do any of his
subordinates. The president’s role is to faithfully execute (i.e., administer)
the laws passed by Congress, provided of course, that said laws comport with
the Constitution.
The very first sentence of Article I, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution
states: “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of
the United States.” It is difficult to get plainer and more definitive
than that: “All legislative powers.” Congress is the legislative branch, and it
possesses “all legislative powers.” The executive and judicial branches have
their own peculiar jurisdictions and purviews, but their powers do not include