decades, Supreme Court justices have been rewriting key parts of our governing
[…] skirting the laborious amendment process of Article V. Here, I
address one major, if underappreciated, cause of the problem—the fine art of
making its critical words and letters just disappear through the Court’s
imaginative application of its power of judicial review. This constitutional
disappearing act does not take sides in the longstanding debate over judicial
restraint and activism. In some cases, it unduly expands judicial power; in
other cases, it wrongly contracts it. The two best illustrations of how this
process works are found in the Eighth Amendment and in Article 1, which sets
out the federal government’s taxing power.
Cruel and
Unusual Punishments
The Eighth
Amendment reads in full: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive
fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” Its use of the
passive voice creates an interpretive ambiguity. Does the amendment bind only
the federal government or does it bind the states as well? Using the word
“excessive” twice in one 16-word sentence is not a model of clarity.
But for